~/ domain/kmcd.dev.mdTHE AGENT-READABLE WEB

kmcd.dev valid

kmcd.dev

Depth-first search into networking, programming, web development, and random tech topics by software engineer Kevin McDonald. This blog features deep-dive guides, interactive visualizations, protocol implementations, and tooling for developers.

Visit publisher ↗

For agents: Kevin McDonald's tech blog with interactive guides on BGP, internet infrastructure maps, networking protocols and developer tooling.

bgpinternet infrastructurenetworkinginteractive visualizationrpki

Authority
48 reach 7 · trust 5 · quality 21 · freshness 15
Tier
listed
llms.txt
https://kmcd.dev/llms.txt
Sections
5
Links
29
Size
5148 bytes
Popularity rank
#484284
Categories
Developer tools · Personal sites and blogs
For agents
Documentation: developer or product docs worth reading, nothing to call
Audience
developers · agents can: read docs, search content · en
First seen
2026-10-19T10:43:34.556Z
Last checked
2026-10-21T04:32:04.935Z
Badge
Agent Web Map badge for kmcd.dev

Their llms.txt

The beginning of the file, from our validated copy saved 2026-10-21T04:32:02.405Z. Cached copy · Source on kmcd.dev

# kmcd.dev

This is the personal blog of Kevin McDonald. Kevin is a Software Engineer who worked for SoftLayer (a cloud provider before it was called that; acuqired by IBM), Apple (working on automation for Apple's backbone and datacenter networks), and SYBO (the company who made Subway Surfers).

> Depth-first search into networking, programming, web development, and random tech topics by software engineer Kevin McDonald. This blog features deep-dive guides, interactive visualizations, protocol implementations, and tooling for developers.

## Major Projects

### Ongoing Projects
- [Live Internet Map](https://livemap.kmcd.dev): A real-time, cyberpunk-inspired visualization of the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP). Tracks global routing updates per second, translating network churn into color-coded pulses and live dashboards.
- [Internet Infrastructure Map](https://map.kmcd.dev): A fully interactive, animated map of the internet's physical backbone (submarine fiber optic cables and Internet Exchange Points) from 1989 to 2025.
- [Let's Learn About BGP](https://bgp.kmcd.dev): An interactive, web-based explainer on the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), featuring diagrams, route visualizations, and an ISP RPKI validation security test.
- [FauxRPC](https://fauxrpc.com): A tool and doc site to easily run a fake gRPC/gRPC-Web/Connect/REST server directly from protobuf definitions. GitHub: [sudorandom/fauxrpc](https://github.com/sudorandom/fauxrpc).
- [protoc-gen-connect-openapi](https://github.com/sudorandom/protoc-gen-connect-openapi): A Protobuf plugin that generates OpenAPI specifications matching Connect RPC.
- [phreak.kmcd.dev](https://phreak.kmcd.dev): A web-based simulator for old-school phone phreaking (whistling the 2600Hz tone).
- [morse.kmcd.dev](https://morse.kmcd.dev): A web-based Morse code typing speed game.
- [wordseq](https://wordseq.com): A daily word puzzle game built with Go, React, and TypeScript.
- [kmcd.dev Repository](https://github.com/sudorandom/kmcd.dev): The source code and posts backlog for this blog.

## "From Scratch" Series

Kevin McDonald writes extensive series building core internet protocols and tools from the ground up in Go:

- **HTTP from Scratch**: A journey through the evolution of HTTP by implementing simple web servers in Go:
  - [HTTP/0.9 From Scratch](https://kmcd.dev/posts/http0.9-from-scratch/): Building the foundation with HTTP/0.9.
  - [HTTP/1.0 From Scratch](https://kmcd.dev/posts/http1.0-from-scratch/): Advancing to HTTP/1.0.
  - [HTTP/1.1 From Scratch](https://kmcd.dev/posts/http1.1-from-scratch/): Implementing persistent connections, chunked transfer encoding, and other key features of HTTP/1.1.
  - [HTTP/2 From Scratch (Parts 1-4)](https://kmcd.dev/posts/http2-from-scratch-part-1/): Deep dive into HTTP/2 frames, stream states, header compression (HPACK), and multiplexing.
- **gRPC from Scratch**: Dissecting gRPC and binary protobuf encoding:
  - [gRPC From Scratch: Part 1 - Client](https://kmcd.dev/posts/grp
…

Related sites

Other listed sites in Developer tools. See the whole category →

DomainTitleCategoryCountryAuthorityllms.txtllms-full.txtSave
0state.com 0state documentation Open source projects AI agents and MCP +1 61 ✓
docker.com Docker Documentation documentation DevOps and observability Developer tools +1 US 75 ✓ ✓
atlassian.com Atlassian documentation Developer tools Productivity +1 74 ✓ ✓
getbootstrap.com Bootstrap documentation Open source projects Developer tools 74 ✓ ✓
pages.dev Cloudflare Pages documentation Infrastructure Developer tools 73 ✓ ✓
chatgpt.com Codex documentation Developer tools AI and machine learning 72 ✓ ✓
gitee.com Gitee documentation Developer tools Productivity +1 CN 72 ✓ ✓
openai.com OpenAI Developers documentation Education Developer tools +3 72 ✓ ✓

Machine-readable: GET /v1/resolve?q=kmcd.dev · GET /v1/domain/kmcd.dev · this page as Accept: application/json or text/markdown · MCP lookup_domain

Automatically discovered from public files. Inclusion does not imply endorsement or publisher participation.

Own or manage this website?

If you own or manage kmcd.dev, you can update its listing and review file health, discovery activity and score history.

Manage this listing — optional

What verification unlocks

See how your site is discovered—and control what agents see.

  • Control what agents see

    Edit your listing description, tags, public contact details and additional llms.txt paths. Publish your terms for automated access, attribution and pricing.

  • Make your profile eligible for search

    A valid, listed, unblocked, verified profile can appear in our publisher sitemap and become eligible for search-engine visibility. Search engines decide what to index and rank.

  • Appear in our llms-full.txt

    Eligible verified publishers are listed by name, with their file links and summaries, in the service overview agents can read.

Free. No account registration, backlink or payment required. Public discovery remains available without verification.

Verify your website—free

Preview the owner dashboard · All verification benefits

Let your coding agent verify it

If your coding agent is authorized to manage this website, paste these instructions into it.

Claim my listing on Agent Web Map for kmcd.dev:
1. POST https://agentwebmap.com/v1/sites/kmcd.dev/claims and keep claim_id and claim_secret private.
2. Publish the proof: add the line "AgentWebMap ownership: <token>" (token from step 1) to https://kmcd.dev/llms.txt, or use the DNS, meta-tag or well-known method the response describes.
3. POST https://agentwebmap.com/v1/sites/kmcd.dev/verify with {"claim_id": "...", "claim_secret": "..."}.
4. Save the api_key from the answer; it manages the listing (PATCH https://agentwebmap.com/v1/sites/kmcd.dev).
MCP equivalent: tools begin_ownership_claim, then verify_domain, at https://agentwebmap.com/mcp. Docs: https://agentwebmap.com/docs#verify

Corrections or removal requests: contact the directory.

agent web map / a clearer way in.API & MCP · Contact