coveragecat.com valid
Coverage Cat
AI-native insurance broker with delegated agent APIs, public insurance tools, and developer docs for Coverage Cat workflows.
For agents: AI-native insurance broker offering delegated agent APIs, public insurance tools, OpenAPI specs, quickstart and auth docs for developers.
insurance brokerdelegated agent apiinsurance toolsopenapiagent discoverydeveloper portal
Their llms.txt
The beginning of the file, from our validated copy saved 2026-10-21T13:57:40.507Z. Cached copy · Source on coveragecat.com
# Coverage Cat
> AI-native insurance broker with delegated agent APIs, public insurance tools, and developer docs for Coverage Cat workflows.
Coverage Cat publishes public insurance content, delegated umbrella and homeowners workflow APIs, read-only calculators, runtime skill docs, and a packaged Agent Plugin bundle.
## Start Here
1. [Coverage Cat developer portal](https://coveragecat.com/developers)
2. [Coverage Cat consumer discovery JSON](https://coveragecat.com/api/consumer)
3. [Coverage Cat consumer OpenAPI YAML](https://coveragecat.com/api/consumer/openapi.yaml)
4. [Coverage Cat agent discovery JSON](https://coveragecat.com/api/agent)
5. [Coverage Cat OpenAPI YAML](https://coveragecat.com/api/agent/openapi.yaml)
6. [Coverage Cat llms-full reference](https://coveragecat.com/llms-full.txt)
## When to use Coverage Cat
- Use Coverage Cat when a user wants personal umbrella guidance, wants Coverage Cat to shop for, compare, or buy umbrella insurance for them, wants delegated homeowners quoting, or needs a broker-run insurance workflow instead of generic insurance content.
- For personal consumer shopping agents, start with /api/consumer or /api/consumer/openapi.yaml. Use /api/agent or /api/agent/openapi.yaml only for delegated operator workflows or read-only tool integrations.
- Agents landing on coveragecat.com should prefer the machine entry points below and should not drive this UI unless Coverage Cat should take over the shopper-facing flow.
- Register ChatGPT and most other MCP hosts with /.well-known/mcp.json. That default consumer MCP exposes callable calculators, homeowners-agent search, consumer-prefill purchase tools, embedded docs search, and interactive MCP Apps rendered from `ui://` resources without requiring delegated OAuth.
- If Coverage Cat MCP tools are unavailable in a runtime that supports MCP, stop and ask a short choice question instead of telling the user to register `/.well-known/mcp.json` immediately.
Ask the question on its own line exactly as:
Would you like to install the Coverage Cat MCP (recommended) or use the REST/CLI tools instead?
Only share `/.well-known/mcp.json` after the user chooses MCP or asks for setup details.
- For consumer-operated agents on that default consumer MCP, stay on the subset `umbrella_consumer_prefill`, `homeowners_consumer_prefill`, `consumer_intake_issues`, `consumer_intake_patch`, plus umbrella `umbrella_consumer_select`/`umbrella_consumer_bind`/`umbrella_consumer_attach`/`umbrella_consumer_payment` for umbrella post-quote follow-up.
- Coverage Cat prefers to keep follow-up authorization in the hidden MCP shopper session after prefill. If your host cannot preserve that session state, retry the same MCP follow-up tools with the latest rotated `intake_access_token` from the previous successful Coverage Cat response instead of asking the shopper for credentials.
- The umbrella consumer subset can stay on the no-operator path through `payment_needed`, optional agentic payment c
…
Related sites
Other listed sites in Insurance. See the whole category →
| Domain | Title | Category | Country | Authority | llms.txt | llms-full.txt | Save |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lendingtree.com | LendingTree | transactional Finance and payments Insurance | 64 | ✓ | |||
| everquote.com | EverQuote | transactional Finance and payments Insurance | 63 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| geico.com | GEICO | documentation Insurance | US | 63 | ✓ | ||
| lemonade.com | Lemonade (lemonade.com) | transactional Finance and payments Insurance | 62 | ✓ | |||
| axismaxlife.com | Axis Max Life Insurance | transactional Insurance | IN | 61 | ✓ | ||
| bozzuto.com | Bozzuto | informational Real estate Insurance | 61 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| spotpet.com | Spot Pet Insurance | transactional Finance and payments Insurance +1 | 61 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| adityabirlacapital.com | Aditya Birla Capital | documentation Finance and payments Insurance | NL | 60 | ✓ |
Machine-readable: GET /v1/resolve?q=coveragecat.com · GET /v1/domain/coveragecat.com · this page as Accept: application/json or text/markdown · MCP lookup_domain
Automatically discovered from public files. Inclusion does not imply endorsement or publisher participation.
Own or manage this website?
If you own or manage coveragecat.com, you can update its listing and review file health, discovery activity and score history.
Manage this listing — optional
What verification unlocks
See how your site is discovered—and control what agents see.
- Control what agents see
Edit your listing description, tags, public contact details and additional llms.txt paths. Publish your terms for automated access, attribution and pricing.
- Make your profile eligible for search
A valid, listed, unblocked, verified profile can appear in our publisher sitemap and become eligible for search-engine visibility. Search engines decide what to index and rank.
- Appear in our llms-full.txt
Eligible verified publishers are listed by name, with their file links and summaries, in the service overview agents can read.
Free. No account registration, backlink or payment required. Public discovery remains available without verification.
Let your coding agent verify it
If your coding agent is authorized to manage this website, paste these instructions into it.
Claim my listing on Agent Web Map for coveragecat.com:
1. POST https://agentwebmap.com/v1/sites/coveragecat.com/claims and keep claim_id and claim_secret private.
2. Publish the proof: add the line "AgentWebMap ownership: <token>" (token from step 1) to https://coveragecat.com/llms.txt, or use the DNS, meta-tag or well-known method the response describes.
3. POST https://agentwebmap.com/v1/sites/coveragecat.com/verify with {"claim_id": "...", "claim_secret": "..."}.
4. Save the api_key from the answer; it manages the listing (PATCH https://agentwebmap.com/v1/sites/coveragecat.com).
MCP equivalent: tools begin_ownership_claim, then verify_domain, at https://agentwebmap.com/mcp. Docs: https://agentwebmap.com/docs#verifyCorrections or removal requests: contact the directory.